General Questions
[…] A company accepting returns cannot list the foreign sender as the consignee. The company receiving the return would be the consignee and thus must pay close attention to the aggregate threshold of $800 for the administrative exemption. Eligibility for entry under the ACE Entry Type 86 Test for such merchandise is subject to all other requirements specified in the test and CBP Regulations.
Entries of cotton that qualify for informal entry (including de minimis entries) are not subject to the cotton fee because, under 7 CFR 1205.510(b)(4), “Any entry of cotton that qualifies for informal entry according to regulations issued by the Customs Service will not be subject to the assessment.” Further, “cotton” is defined in 7 CFR 1205.500(q) to include both cotton and “products derived thereof.”
Entry Type 86
The Entry Type 86 Test allows for submission of de minimis entries subject to partner government agency (PGA) data requirements.